Noah Hathaway als Atreyu | |
Barret Oliver als Bastian | |
Tami Stronach als The Childlike Empress | |
Alan Oppenheimer als Rockbiter / Falkor / G'mork / Narrator (voice) | |
Sydney Bromley als Engywook | |
Patricia Hayes als Urgl | |
Moses Gunn als Cairon - Empress' Servant | |
Frank Lenart als Teeny Weeny / Night Hob (voice) | |
Robert Jadah als Morla the Ancient One (voice) | |
Gerald McRaney als Bastian's Father | |
Tilo Prückner als Night Hob | |
Deep Roy als Teeny Weeny | |
Chris Eastman als 1st Bully | |
Darryl Cooksey als 2nd Bully | |
Nicholas Gilbert als 3rd Bully | |
Thomas Hill als Carl Conrad Koreander - The Librarian | |
Beth Anderson als The 2nd Balladeer (voice) (uncredited) | |
Donald Arthur als School's Caretaker (uncredited) | |
Bernd Eichinger als Man next to Man who drops Milk (uncredited) | |
Dee Harris als The Balladeers' Lead Guitarist (uncredited) | |
Wolfgang Petersen als Man who drops Milk (uncredited) | |
Heinz Reincke als Fuchur (voice) (uncredited) | |
Silvia Seidel als Fairy (uncredited) | |
Brian Wheeler als Giant Mushroom Creature (uncredited) |
Brian Johnson | Special Effects |
Herbert Strabel | Art Direction |
Bernd Eichinger | Producer |
John W. Hyde | Executive Producer |
Wolfgang Petersen | Director |
Diemut Remy | Costume Design |
Robert Easton | Additional Dialogue |
Brigitta Ansary | Makeup Artist |
Jane Seitz | Editor |
Johann Kott | Art Direction |
Dieter Geissler | Producer |
Bernd Schaefers | Producer |
Count Ul De Rico | Costume Design |
Colin Arthur | Special Effects |
Wolfgang Petersen | Screenplay |
Mark Damon | Executive Producer |
Michael Ende | Novel |
Edwin Erfmann | Makeup Artist |
Götz Weidner | Art Direction |
Herman Weigel | Screenplay |
Günter Rohrbach | Co-Producer |
Klaus Doldinger | Original Music Composer |
Klaus Kähler | Associate Producer |
Giorgio Moroder | Original Music Composer |
Robert Easton | Dialogue |
Michael Waldleitner | Assistant Director |
William W. Wilson III | Second Assistant Director |
Jean Bereziuk | Continuity |
Hannes Nikel | Second Unit Director |
Paula Swauger | Second Assistant Director |
Sharron Gold | Continuity |
Jürgen Bieske | First Assistant Director |
Don French | First Assistant Director |
Risa Kes | Casting |
Marcia Gay | Assistant Director |
Gordon Mark | First Assistant Director |
Rolf Zehetbauer | Set Decoration |
David W. Rose | Second Assistant Director |
Kristina Brandner | Continuity |
Michael Boyadjiew | First Assistant Director |
Carlo Rambaldi | Visual Effects |
Penny Perry | Casting |
Jost Vacano | Director of Photography |
Rolf Zehetbauer | Production Designer |
Horst Kirchberger | Makeup Artist |
Heiner Niehues | Makeup Artist |
Hedy Pollack | Makeup Artist |
Peter Classey | Storyboard Artist |
Count Ul De Rico | Creature Design |
Richard Eglseder | Property Master |
Juan Japl | Storyboard Artist |
Werner Runge | Property Master |
Jimmy Stepanoff | Storyboard Artist |
Josip Trupinovic | Storyboard Artist |
Milan Bor | Sound Mixer |
Werner Böhm | ADR Mixer |
Hans-Walter Kramski | Foley Artist |
Mel Kutbay | Foley Artist |
Trevor Pyke | Sound Mixer |
Heinz Schürer | Foley Mixer |
Karola Storr | Foley Editor |
Mario Behr | Stunts |
Bobby Porter | Stunts |
Tony Smart | Stunt Coordinator |
Gaby Bzdega | Second Assistant Camera |
Anton Egerer | Key Grip |
Anette Haellmigk | First Assistant Camera |
Peter Maiwald | Camera Operator |
Eddy Saller | Gaffer |
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann | Still Photographer |
Katharina Litzinger | Wardrobe Master |
Elfriede Eitermoser | Negative Cutter |
Robert Gavin | First Assistant Editor |
Peter Kahle | Negative Cutter |
Robert Hathaway | Music Editor |
Renate Berger | Production Secretary |
Annie Nap-Oleon | Production Coordinator |
Ilse Schwarzwald | Production Coordinator |
Sigi Steiner | Production Accountant |
Duncan Stewart | Production Accountant |
Limahl | Theme Song Performance |