Russell Crowe als Wendell "Bud" White | |
Guy Pearce als Edmund "Ed" Exley | |
Kevin Spacey als Jack Vincennes | |
Kim Basinger als Lynn Bracken | |
Danny DeVito als Sid Hudgens | |
James Cromwell als Dudley Smith | |
David Strathairn als Pierce Patchett | |
Ron Rifkin als D.A. Ellis Loew | |
Matt McCoy als "Badge of Honor" Star Brett Chase | |
Paul Guilfoyle als Mickey Cohen | |
Paolo Seganti als Johnny Stompanato | |
Elisabeth Granli als Mickey Cohen's Mambo Partner | |
Sandra Taylor als Mickey Cohen's Mambo Partner | |
Steve Rankin als Officer Arresting Mickey Cohen | |
Graham Beckel als Dick Stensland | |
Allan Graf als Wife Beater | |
Precious Chong als Wife | |
Symba als Jack's Dancing Partner | |
Bob Clendenin als Reporter at Hollywood Station | |
Lennie Loftin als Photographer at Hollywood Station | |
Will Zahrn als Liquor Store Owner | |
Amber Smith als Susan Lefferts | |
Darrell Sandeen als Buzz Meeks | |
Michael Warwick als Sid's Assistant | |
Simon Baker als Matt Reynolds | |
Shawnee Free Jones als Tammy Jordan | |
Matthew Allen Bretz als Officer Escorting Mexicans | |
Thomas Rosales Jr. als First Mexican | |
Shane Dixon als Officer / Detective at Hollywood Station | |
Norman Howell als Officer / Detective at Hollywood Station | |
Brian Lally als Officer / Detective at Hollywood Station | |
Don Pulford als Officer / Detective at Hollywood Station | |
Chris Short als Officer / Detective at Hollywood Station | |
John Mahon als Police Chief | |
Tomas Arana als Breuning - Dudley's Guy | |
Michael McCleery als Carlisle - Dudley's Guy | |
George Yager als Gangster at Victory Motel | |
Jack Conley als Vice Captain | |
Ginger Slaughter als Secretary in Vice | |
Jack Knight als Detective at Detective Bureau | |
John H. Evans als Patrolman at Nite Owl Cafe | |
Gene Wolande als Forensic Chief | |
Brian Bossetta als Forensic Officer | |
Michael Chieffo als Coroner | |
Gwenda Deacon als Mrs. Lefferts | |
T.J. Kennedy als Bud's Rejected Partner | |
Ingo Neuhaus als Jack's Rejected Partner | |
Robert Harrison als Pierce Patchett’s Bodyguard | |
Jim Metzler als City Councilman | |
Robert Barry Fleming als Boxer | |
Jeremiah Birkett als Ray Collins - Nite Owl Suspect | |
Salim Grant als Louis Fontaine - Nite Owl Suspect | |
Karr Washington als Ty Jones - Nite Owl Suspect | |
Noel Evangelisti als Stenographer | |
Marisol Padilla Sánchez als Inez Soto - Rape Victim | |
Jeff Sanders als Sylvester Fitch | |
Steven Lambert als Roland Navarette | |
Jordan Marder als Officer at Detective Bureau | |
Gregory White als Mayor | |
April Breneman als Look-Alike Dancer | |
Lisa Worthy als Look-Alike Dancer | |
Beverly Sharpe als Witness on Badge of Honor | |
Colin Mitchell als Reporter at Hospital | |
John Slade als Photographer at Hospital | |
Brenda Bakke als Lana Turner | |
Kevin Maloney als Frolic Room Bartender | |
Patrice Walters als Police File Clerk | |
Rebecca Klingler als Police File Clerk | |
Irene Roseen als D.A. Ellis Loew's Secretary | |
Scott Eberlein als West Hollywood Sheriff's Deputy | |
David St. James als Detective at Hush-Hush Office | |
Bodie Newcomb als Officer at Hush-Hush Office | |
Jeff Austin als Detective | |
Robert Foster als Detective | |
Kevin Patrick Kelly als Detective | |
Henry Marder als Detective | |
Monty McKee als Detective | |
Henry Meyers als Detective | |
Michael Ossmann als Detective | |
Dick Stilwell als Detective | |
Jess Thomas als Detective | |
Robert Thompson als Detective | |
Jody Wood als Detective | |
Jimmy Ortega als Second Mexican (uncredited) | |
Nectar Rose als Marilyn Monroe (uncredited) | |
Rocco Salata als Uniformed Patrol Officer (uncredited) | |
Dell Yount als Court Bailiff (uncredited) | |
Scott McKinley als Cop (uncredited) | |
Gilbert Rosales als Third Mexican (uncredited) | |
J.P. Romano als Deuce Perkins (uncredited) | |
Chris Palermo als Anthony Trombino (uncredited) | |
April Audia als Mayor's Wife (uncredited) | |
Priscilla Cory als Brunette Police Woman (uncredited) | |
Fred Lerner als Dudley's Guy with Shotgun (uncredited) | |
Anne Zogby als Movie Star (uncredited) |
Curtis Hanson | Director |
Brian Helgeland | Screenplay |
Curtis Hanson | Screenplay |
Curtis Hanson | Producer |
Jerry Goldsmith | Original Music Composer |
Dante Spinotti | Director of Photography |
Peter Honess | Editor |
Mali Finn | Casting |
William Arnold | Art Direction |
Jay Hart | Set Decoration |
Michael G. Nathanson | Producer |
Arnon Milchan | Producer |
Ruth Myers | Costume Design |
Jeannine Oppewall | Production Design |
James Ellroy | Novel |
Anthony G. Schmidt | Stunts |
Merrick Morton | Still Photographer |
Peter Sorel | Still Photographer |
J. Michael Muro | Steadicam Operator |
Brian Helgeland | Co-Producer |
Dan Kolsrud | Executive Producer |
David L. Wolper | Executive Producer |
Lance Anderson | Makeup Artist |
Richard Stutsman | Special Effects Coordinator |
Jeff Imada | Stunt Coordinator |
Rick Avery | Stunts |
Linda Montanti | First Assistant Director |
Connie Papineau | Script Supervisor |
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez | Script Supervisor |
Janis Clark | Key Hair Stylist |
Eric Rylander | Special Effects Coordinator |
Fred Fein | Stand In |
Jessica Drake | Dialect Coach |
Arthur Morton | Orchestrator |
Marsha Bozeman | Set Costumer |
Randy Berrett | Grip |
L. Dean Jones Jr. | Unit Production Manager |
Emily Schweber | Casting Associate |
John Panzarella | Location Manager |
Kenneth Hunter | Location Manager |
Michael Trent | Assistant Editor |
Moira Gill | Art Department Coordinator |
Dave DeGaetano | Construction Coordinator |
Javier Carrillo | Construction Foreman |
Chuck Brooks | Greensman |
Rick Broderman | Painter |
Louisa Bonnie | Set Designer |
John Hinkle | Standby Painter |
Gary Jay | Camera Operator |
Duane Manwiller | First Assistant Camera |
Scott M. Robinson | Key Grip |
Lisa Lovaas | Costume Supervisor |
Peter Savic | Hairstylist |
Bella Noubarian | Seamstress |
Thell Reed | Armorer |
Eric Yount | Carpenter |
Robert Lamkin | Chef |
David Guilbeau | Craft Service |
Dave Amberik | Driver |
Bonnie Daniels | Production Controller |
Carolyn Hagan | Production Office Coordinator |
John Cales | Propmaker |
Steven Melton | Property Master |
John Baumhauer | Set Production Assistant |
Pete Bianco | Transportation Captain |
John Bush | Transportation Co-Captain |
Keith Dillin | Transportation Coordinator |
Michael Battaglia | Unit Publicist |
Dion Mitchell | Utility Stunts |
Mark Burnett | Video Assist Operator |
Beth Jochem Besterveld | First Assistant Editor |
Corwin A. Bibb | Electrician |
Kim Bodner | Production Accountant |
Warren Smith | Production Supervisor |
Mychal D. Smith | Boom Operator |
Steven Gerrior | Assistant Sound Editor |
Bob Beher | Foley Editor |
Kenneth Hall | Music Editor |
Kirk Francis | Production Sound Mixer |
Bruce Botnick | Scoring Mixer |
Terry Rodman | Sound Designer |
Joe Divitale | Sound Effects Editor |
John Leveque | Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Peter Donen | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle | Dolby Consultant |
David Orr | Color Timer |
Kimberly Lowe Voigt | Dialogue Editor |
Mildred Iatrou | Dialogue Editor |
Becky Sullivan | Supervising ADR Editor |
Donald L. Warner Jr. | Dialogue Editor |
Cathie Speakman | Dialogue Editor |
Tami Treadwell | ADR Recordist |
Denise Horta | ADR Editor |
Andrea Horta | ADR Editor |
Robert Deschaine | ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Anna Behlmer | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Glenn Hoskinson | Sound Effects Editor |
Steve Mann | Sound Effects Editor |
Gordon Ecker | Sound Effects Editor |
Hilda Hodges | Foley Artist |
John Roesch | Foley Artist |
Elizabeth Abate | Costumer |
Gus Le Pre | Hair Assistant |
Scott H. Eddo | Makeup Supervisor |
Jim Goldthwait | Second Assistant Director |
Heather Kritzer | Second Second Assistant Director |
Al Eisenmann | Assistant Property Master |
Al DeGaetano | Construction Buyer |
Neil David Pontecorvo | Head Greensman |
G. Roger Abell | Swing |
Pablo Ferro | Title Designer |
Diane Linn | ADR Recordist |
Brian Best | Apprentice Sound Editor |
Kay Colvin | Utility Sound |
Boyd Lacosse | Special Effects Technician |
Edward A. Gutentag | Assistant Camera |
Robert Duggan | Best Boy Grip |
James W. Apted | Camera Loader |
Glenn Brown | Camera Production Assistant |
Alberto S. Ramos | Dolly Grip |
Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Carole Henderson Harrington | Assistant Editor |
Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Stephen Fischer | Assistant Location Manager |
Jerry Goldsmith | Conductor |
Nick Vidar | Music Programmer |
Andrea Morland | Art Department Production Assistant |
Karen Yokomizo | Assistant Accountant |
Lonnie S. Gatlin | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Patti McGuire | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jeffrey W. Petersen | Chief Lighting Technician |
Travis Baumann | Compositing Artist |
Jim Duggan | Key Rigging Grip |
Cheryl McHugh | Payroll Accountant |
Raul Moreno | Production Assistant |
Sara Flamm | Production Secretary |
Eric Smith | Electrician |
Bob Herron | Stunts |
Gary Damian Thomas | Storyboard Artist |
Gilbert Rosales | Stunts |
Jimmy Romano | Stunts |
J.P. Romano | Stunts |
Danny Rogers | Stunts |
Troy Robinson | Stunts |
Robby Robinson | Stunts |
Gary Price | Stunts |
Chris Palermo | Stunts |
Jimmy Ortega | Stunts |
John C. Meier | Stunts |
Tom Lupo | Stunts |
Fred Lerner | Stunts |
Gene LeBell | Stunts |
Freddie Jin | Stunts |
Kevin L. Jackson | Stunts |
Toby Holguin | Stunts |
Frankie 'G' Garbutt | Stunts |
Richie Gaona | Stunts |
Gary Epper | Stunts |
Doc Duhame | Stunts |
Richard Drown | Stunts |
Danny Costa | Stunts |
Norm Compton | Stunts |
Troy Brown | Stunts |
Joey Box | Stunts |
Joni Avery | Stunts |
Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Drew Ann Rosenberg | First Assistant Director |
Poly Veitzer | Second Assistant Camera |
Jeff Durling | Electrician |
Nikola Ristić | Electrician |
Kenny Schneider | Electrician |
Mark Soucie | Electrician |
Danny Jimenez | Grip |
Carlos M. Gallardo | Grip |
Leslie Thorson | Assistant Location Manager |
Julia K. Levine | Set Designer |
Mark Poll | Set Designer |
Troy Alan Peters | Dresser |
Julie Beattie Iiams | Swing |
Kai Blomberg | Swing |
Chris Grantz | Swing |
Patrick McGee | Swing |
Doug Sieck | Swing |